Is Trader Joe's Black Bean & Cheese Taquitos Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This frozen snack offers a savory, spiced filling with a creamy interior and a crisp, flaky exterior when baked or air-fried. Commonly used as quick snacks, party appetizers, or casual weeknight sides. Reviewers praise convenience and crispness but note occasional uneven heating and often recommend serving with dips and condiments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Corn Tortilla (water, White Corn Flour, Trace Of Lime), Cooked Black Beans (water, Black Beans, Onions, Salt, Garlic Powder), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Onions, White Mushrooms, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Water, Jalapeno Peppers In Brine (jalapeno Peppers, Water, Salt, Citric Acid [acidifier], Calcium Chloride), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Cornstarch, Cumin Powder, Salt. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Black Bean & Cheese Taquitos against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping