Is Trader Joe's Black Bean & Monterey Jack Cheese Burrito Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheese
- shredded cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Black Beans (water, Black Beans, Onions, Tomato Puree [tomatoes, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid {acidifier}], Apple Cider Vinegar, Cumin, Sea Salt, Garlic, Guajillo Chile Powder, Dried Oregano, Jalapeño Powder, Bay Leaves), Flour Tortilla (wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Oat Fiber, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Cultured Wheat Flour [to Preserve], Salt, Monoglycerides, Malic Acid, Baking Soda, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Shredded Cheese (monterey Jack Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme], Powdered Cellulose). Contains Milk and Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Black Bean & Monterey Jack Cheese Burrito against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Black Bean & Monterey Jack Cheese Burrito in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


