Is Trader Joe's Black Garlic Cream Cheese Spread Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- nonfat milk
- butter
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WATER, BLACK GARLIC SEASONING BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, SEA SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, BLACK GARLIC POWDER, BUTTER, CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), ONION POWDER, ROASTED GARLIC POWDER, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM. CONTAINS MILK.
Check Trader Joe's Black Garlic Cream Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Black Garlic Cream Cheese Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


