Is Trader Joe's Blarney Scone Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cultured pasteurized reduced fat grade a milk
- unsalted butter
- buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Niacin, Folic Acid), Raisins, Pastry Flour, Buttermilk (cultured Pasteurized Reduced Fat Grade A Milk, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum), Cane Sugar, Water, Unsalted Butter, Caraway Seeds, Baking Powder (sodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Wheat Gluten, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Baking Soda, Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour (for Added Freshness), Natural Wheat Sour. Contains Wheat, Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Blarney Scone against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Blarney Scone in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


