Is Trader Joe's Blarney Scone Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cultured pasteurized reduced fat grade a milk
- unsalted butter
- buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Niacin, Folic Acid), Raisins, Pastry Flour, Buttermilk (cultured Pasteurized Reduced Fat Grade A Milk, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum), Cane Sugar, Water, Unsalted Butter, Caraway Seeds, Baking Powder (sodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Wheat Gluten, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Baking Soda, Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour (for Added Freshness), Natural Wheat Sour. Contains Wheat, Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Blarney Scone against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Blarney Scone in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


