Is Trader Joe's Breaded Chicken Tenderloin Breasts Lactose Free?

Description
Crisp, golden exterior gives way to moist, tender interior with mild savory flavor; texture is often described as crunchy outside and juicy inside. Shoppers cite convenience, consistent reheating, and kid-friendly appeal, using them for quick dinners, sandwiches, salads, or appetizers, though some note occasional variability in breading coverage and portions.
Why it's not lactose free
- sweet cream
- whey cream
- buttermilk powder
- whey
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, golden exterior gives way to moist, tender interior with mild savory flavor; texture is often described as crunchy outside and juicy inside. Shoppers cite convenience, consistent reheating, and kid-friendly appeal, using them for quick dinners, sandwiches, salads, or appetizers, though some note occasional variability in breading coverage and portions.
Ingredients
chicken breast tenderloins, chicken broth, modified corn starch, battered with: water, enriched unbleached flour (unbleached wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), salt, leavening (monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate), buttermilk powder (sweet cream, whey cream), spices. Breaded with: unbleached wheat flour, yellow corn flour, salt, whey, dextrose, spices, sea salt, yeast, extractives of paprika. Predusted with: enriched unbleached wheat flour (enriched with niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), modified corn starch, salt, leavening (monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate), spice, buttermilk powder (sweet cream, whey cream). breading set in soybean oil.
Check Trader Joe's Breaded Chicken Tenderloin Breasts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Breaded Chicken Tenderloin Breasts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Strip


