Is Trader Joe's British Style Crumpets Pescatarian?

Description
Lightly tangy, yeasty flavor with a spongy, hole-filled interior and crisped edges when toasted; commonly split and toasted for breakfast or snacks, topped with sweet or savory spreads, cheeses, or toppings. Customer reviews overall cite consistent convenience and good toasting results, though some note occasional density or slightly doughy centers.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly tangy, yeasty flavor with a spongy, hole-filled interior and crisped edges when toasted; commonly split and toasted for breakfast or snacks, topped with sweet or savory spreads, cheeses, or toppings. Customer reviews overall cite consistent convenience and good toasting results, though some note occasional density or slightly doughy centers.
Ingredients
Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Bakers Yeast, Sea Salt, Distilled White Vinegar. Contains: Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's British Style Crumpets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's British Style Crumpets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


