Is Trader Joe's Natural Buffalo Jerky Sweet & Spicy Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • buffalo
  • natural smoke flavoring

buffalo

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buffalo, Sugar, Water, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Flavorings, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavoring.

Check Trader Joe's Natural Buffalo Jerky Sweet & Spicy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Natural Buffalo Jerky Sweet & Spicy is available at 2 retailers

AmazonTrader Joes

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySpicySweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch