Is Trader Joe's Burrata, Prosciutto and Arugula Flatbread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sheep's milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • fontal cheese
  • parmigia- no reggiano cheese
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Burrata Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cream, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Prosciutto (pork, Sea Salt), Mozzarella Cheese, (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cultures), Mascarpone (pasteurized Milk, Cream, Citric Acid [acidity Regula- Tor]), Arugula, Olive Oil, Pecorino Romano Cheese (sheep's Milk, Cultures, Animal Rennet, Salt), Parmigia- No Reggiano Cheese (milk, Animal Rennet, Salt), Salt, Yeast, Fontal Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cultures, Microbial Rennet), Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Vegetable Fiber, Malted Wheat Flour, Whey, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Parsley. Contains Wheat, Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Burrata, Prosciutto and Arugula Flatbread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichMeal Prep