Is Trader Joe's Buttermilk Protein Pancake Mix (2 Boxes) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whitr Whole Wheat Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Milk Protein Concentrate, Levening (Calcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Buttermilk Powder, Sea Salt

Check Trader Joe's Buttermilk Protein Pancake Mix (2 Boxes) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Buttermilk Protein Pancake Mix (2 Boxes) is available at 2 retailers

Trader JoesAmazon

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCooking