Is Trader Joe's Buttermilk Protein Pancake Mix Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • white whole wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat protein isolate
  • wheat
  • whole grain oat flour

white whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Whole Wheat Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Milk Protein Concentrate, Leavening (calcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Buttermilk Powder, Sea Salt. Contains Milk, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Buttermilk Protein Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
TangySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep