Is Trader Joe's Butternut Squash Mac And Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzyme
  • riboflavin

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweetly savory, creamy coating envelops tender bites, offering a smooth, velvety mouthfeel with occasional firmer texture. Commonly used as a quick weeknight entrée, reheated lunch, or side dish. Reviewers highlight convenience and kid appeal, praising creaminess while anecdotally noting occasional excess sweetness and texture variation between packages across grocery batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butternut Squash, Heavy Cream, Enriched Macaroni (water, Enriched Durum Wheat Flour [semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Beta Carotene [color]), Batter (yellow Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Cornstarch, Sea Salt, Cream Of Tartar, Sodium Bicarbonate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Breadcrumbs (wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Gouda Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Beta Carotene [color]), Shallots, Eggs, Water, Cornstarch, Garlic, Butter (pasteurized Cream), Salt, Sage, Nutmeg, Cane Sugar, White Pepper, Ginger, Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt), Thyme, Annatto Extract (for Color). Contains Milk And Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Butternut Squash Mac And Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal Prep