Is Trader Joe's Butternut Squash Ravioli Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm yet tender pillows deliver a mildly sweet, earthy flavor and smooth, creamy interior; exterior holds sauces well. Often served in weeknight meals, tossed with sauces or finished in the oven for gatherings. Customer reviews note consistent quality, quick preparation, satisfying portion sizes, and occasional variability in cook times reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (butternut Squash, Breadcrumb (wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt), Butter [milk], Sugar, Whey Powder (milk), Lactose, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor), Noodle (wheat Flour, Eggs, Durum Wheat Semolina). Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Butternut Squash Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
EarthySweet
Texture
CreamyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch