Is Trader Joe's Cacio E Pepe Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep's milk
  • pecorino romano cheese

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's cacio e pepe pasta sauce is a product that has received mixed reviews from consumers. While some people appreciate the flavor of this sauce, others find it to be bland. It is worth noting that some individuals have commented on the excessive lemon flavor in Trader Joe's Alfredo sauce, but this feedback is not directly related to the cacio e pepe sauce. Overall, the cacio e pepe pasta sauce has generated varying opinions among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Sea Salt, Animal Rennet), Sunflower Seed Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Ground Black Pepper, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt.

Check Trader Joe's Cacio E Pepe Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryPepperyNutty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingLunch