Is Trader Joe's Cacio e Pepe Ravioli Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sheep's milk
  • lactose
  • citric acid iacidifiek cream
  • cream
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly sharp filling provides a rich, creamy mouthfeel inside tender pasta, with seasoning that some find pronounced. Often prepared as a quick weeknight entree, boiled then pan finished or tossed with a simple sauce. Reviewers commonly cite convenience and flavor, though some note uneven filling distribution and perceived value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (ricotta Cheese [whey, Cream, Salt, Citric Acid Iacidifiek Cream, Pecorino Romano Cheese [sheep's Milk, Salt, Rennet], Lactose, Modified Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Salt, Black Pepper, Lemon Juice), Pasta (wheat Flour, Eggs, Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Black Pepper). Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Cacio e Pepe Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go