Is Trader Joe's Candy Coated Milk Chocolate Dipped Peanuts Lactose Free?

Description
Sweet, slightly bittersweet flavor pairs with a crisp outer shell and a chewy interior, offering contrasting textures. Commonly used for movie snacks, party bowls, or baking decorations, reviewers praise satisfying crunch and balanced sweetness while noting occasional uneven coating, melting in warm conditions, or variability in piece size and appearance.
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- milk
- milk chocolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, slightly bittersweet flavor pairs with a crisp outer shell and a chewy interior, offering contrasting textures. Commonly used for movie snacks, party bowls, or baking decorations, reviewers praise satisfying crunch and balanced sweetness while noting occasional uneven coating, melting in warm conditions, or variability in piece size and appearance.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin. Organic Soy Lecithin], Natural Vanilla Flavor, Roasted Peanuts (peanuts, Canola Oil, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt, Sugar, Powdered Sugar (sugar, Cornstarch), Candy Coating (sugar, Rice Starch, Gum Arabic, Rice Extract), Glazing Agent (confectioner's Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Maltodextrin, Sugar), Color Added (fruit Juice, Vegetable Juice, Turmeric, Spirulina Extract, Annatto Extract), Sodium Citrate. Contains Milk, Soy, Peanut. May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Candy Coated Milk Chocolate Dipped Peanuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Candy Coated Milk Chocolate Dipped Peanuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Candy Coated Milk Chocolate Dipped Peanuts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


