Is Trader Joe's Caramelized Onion Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream milk
  • cream cheese
  • nonfat milk powder
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • sour cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized cultured milk
cream milk
cream cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet savory caramelized notes with a mellow depth; creamy, smooth texture that spreads easily yet holds its shape. Commonly used as a chip dip, sandwich spread, or party accompaniment for vegetables and crackers. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and good pairing with salty snacks. Popular at casual gatherings often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (cultured Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Powder, Gelatin (bovine), Onion, Cream Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk, And Cream Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers [xanthan, Carob Bean, And/or Guar Gums]), Mayonnaise (expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Water, Whole Eggs, Apple Cider Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Salt, White Mustard [distilled White Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Roasted Garlic Puree (garlic, Water), Dehydrated Onion, Water, Salt, Vegetable Base (sauteed Vegetables (carrots, Celery, Onions, Tomato), Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Corn Oil, Vegetable Extracts), Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Sugar, Cultured Dextrose (for Freshness), Balsamic Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Brown Sugar, Lactic Acid, Black Pepper. Contains Milk And Eggs.

Check Trader Joe's Caramelized Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping