Is Trader Joe's Caramelized Onion Dip Egg Free?

Description
Sweet savory caramelized notes with a mellow depth; creamy, smooth texture that spreads easily yet holds its shape. Commonly used as a chip dip, sandwich spread, or party accompaniment for vegetables and crackers. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and good pairing with salty snacks. Popular at casual gatherings often.
Why it's not egg free
- egg yolks
- eggs
- whole eggs
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet savory caramelized notes with a mellow depth; creamy, smooth texture that spreads easily yet holds its shape. Commonly used as a chip dip, sandwich spread, or party accompaniment for vegetables and crackers. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and good pairing with salty snacks. Popular at casual gatherings often.
Ingredients
Sour Cream (cultured Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Powder, Gelatin (bovine), Onion, Cream Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk, And Cream Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers [xanthan, Carob Bean, And/or Guar Gums]), Mayonnaise (expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Water, Whole Eggs, Apple Cider Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Salt, White Mustard [distilled White Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Roasted Garlic Puree (garlic, Water), Dehydrated Onion, Water, Salt, Vegetable Base (sauteed Vegetables (carrots, Celery, Onions, Tomato), Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Corn Oil, Vegetable Extracts), Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Sugar, Cultured Dextrose (for Freshness), Balsamic Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Brown Sugar, Lactic Acid, Black Pepper. Contains Milk And Eggs.
Check Trader Joe's Caramelized Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Caramelized Onion Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Egg Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


