Is Trader Joe's Carolina Gold Barbecue Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Bright, tang-forward barbecue sauce offers a sweet-savory profile with mild smokiness and smooth, pourable texture that clings to proteins. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, dipping sauce, or finishing drizzle for grilled meats, pulled pork, chicken, and fries. Reviewers praise versatility; some find its regional character assertive and occasionally polarizing.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tang-forward barbecue sauce offers a sweet-savory profile with mild smokiness and smooth, pourable texture that clings to proteins. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, dipping sauce, or finishing drizzle for grilled meats, pulled pork, chicken, and fries. Reviewers praise versatility; some find its regional character assertive and occasionally polarizing.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Yellow Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed), Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato paste), sea salt, corn starch, Worcestershire sauce, (distilled vinegar, molasses, sea salt, sugar, spices, tamarind), molasses, spices, garlic, onion, natural smoke flavor, xanthan gum.
Check Trader Joe's Carolina Gold Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Carolina Gold Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Carolina Gold Barbecue Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


