Is Trader Joe's Carolina Gold Barbecue Sauce Pescatarian?

Description
Bright, tang-forward barbecue sauce offers a sweet-savory profile with mild smokiness and smooth, pourable texture that clings to proteins. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, dipping sauce, or finishing drizzle for grilled meats, pulled pork, chicken, and fries. Reviewers praise versatility; some find its regional character assertive and occasionally polarizing.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tang-forward barbecue sauce offers a sweet-savory profile with mild smokiness and smooth, pourable texture that clings to proteins. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, dipping sauce, or finishing drizzle for grilled meats, pulled pork, chicken, and fries. Reviewers praise versatility; some find its regional character assertive and occasionally polarizing.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Yellow Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed), Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato paste), sea salt, corn starch, Worcestershire sauce, (distilled vinegar, molasses, sea salt, sugar, spices, tamarind), molasses, spices, garlic, onion, natural smoke flavor, xanthan gum.
Check Trader Joe's Carolina Gold Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Carolina Gold Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Carolina Gold Barbecue Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


