Is Trader Joe's Carolina Gold Barbeque Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED), DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SEA SALT, CORN STARCH, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SEA SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND), MOLASSES, SPICES, GARLIC, ONION, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Trader Joe's Carolina Gold Barbeque Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Carolina Gold Barbeque Sauce is available at 3 retailers

Trader JoesWalmartAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySmoky
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingSandwich