Is Trader Joe's Chewy Chocolate & Peanut Butter Protein Bars Vegetarian?

Description
Dense, chewy bars offer a rich, sweet-savory flavor profile with a smooth, slightly sticky texture and occasional crisp edges. Commonly used as a portable between-meal snack, quick energy boost, or lunchbox addition, reviews cite satisfying taste and convenient packaging while noting occasional variability in softness and surface stickiness across batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural flavor
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense, chewy bars offer a rich, sweet-savory flavor profile with a smooth, slightly sticky texture and occasional crisp edges. Commonly used as a portable between-meal snack, quick energy boost, or lunchbox addition, reviews cite satisfying taste and convenient packaging while noting occasional variability in softness and surface stickiness across batches.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Soy Protein Crisp (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Flavor), Agave Syrup, Chicory Root Fiber, Peanut Butter, Contains 2% Or Less Of Rice Protein, Glycerin, Water, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Molasses, Agar-agar, Mixed Tocopherols And Rosemary Extract (to Preserve). Contains Milk, Soy, Peanut. May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Coconut, Pecan, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Chewy Chocolate & Peanut Butter Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chewy Chocolate & Peanut Butter Protein Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Chewy Chocolate & Peanut Butter Protein Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


