Is Trader Joe's Chicken Breast Parmigiana With Marinara Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • low-moisture mozzarella cheese
  • shredded low-moisture mozzarella cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • grated parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Breaded Chicken (boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Liquid Egg [egg, Citric Acid {to Maintain Color}], Bread Crumbs [wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Yeast], Soybean Oil, Unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Grated Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Powdered Cellulose {anti-caking Agent}], Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder), Marinara Sauce (tomato Puree [tomato, Tomato Puree, Salt, Citric Acid {acidifier}], Diced Tomato [tomato, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid {acidifier}, Calcium Chloride], Water, Onion, Tomato, Olive Oil, Garlic, Basil, Sea Salt, Cornstarch, Parsley, Spices, Black Pepper), Shredded Low-moisture Mozzarella Cheese (low-moisture Mozzarella Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme], Powdered Cellulose [anti-caking Agent]). Contains Milk, Egg, Soy, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Chicken Breast Parmigiana With Marinara Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch