Is Trader Joe's Chicken & Cheddar Cheese Sandwich On Cranberry Seeded Wheat Bread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • sharp white cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
cheese cultures
sharp white cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cranberry Seeded Wheat Bread (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Seeds, Cracked Wheat, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Canola Oil, Salt, Barley, Poppy Seeds, Hulled Millet Flour, Ground Flax Seeds, Honey, Cultured Wheat Flour [to Preserve], Dough Conditioner [malted Wheat Flour, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid], Wheat Flour, Enzyme), Oven Roasted Chicken Breast (chicken Breast Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Carrageenan, Turbinado Sugar, Baking Soda, Cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor), Sharp White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Arugula, Maple Cranberry Aioli (mayonnaise [canola Oil, Eggs, Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Mustard Flour, Salt], Cranberry Puree [cranberry Puree, Sugar, Water, Citric Acid {acidulant}, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Fruit And Vegetable Juice {color}], Maple Syrup, Sweetened Dried Cranberries [cranberries, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil], Salt). Contains Milk, Egg and Wheat. It may also contain Sesame.

Check Trader Joe's Chicken & Cheddar Cheese Sandwich On Cranberry Seeded Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go