Is Trader Joe's Chicken Marsala with Mashed Potatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • manufacturing cream
  • pasteurized cream
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • dried whey

manufacturing cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized cream
cream
butter

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Frozen entrée offers tender protein and creamy mashed potatoes in a savory, slightly sweet sauce, with soft, smooth potatoes contrasting bite-sized chunks. Shoppers mention convenience and quick reheating, predictable portioning for one meal, generally consistent flavor, and occasional notes about varying protein tenderness or sauce intensity between packages across deliveries.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mashed potatoes (potatoes, milk, butter [cream, natural flavors], cream [pasteurized cream, carrageenan], salt, white pepper), cooked chicken breast (chicken breast, water, salt, soybean oil, unbleached enriched flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], white pepper), marsala sauce (manufacturing cream [manufacturing cream, carrageenan], water, dry marsala wine [contains sulfites], butter (cream, salt), shallots, contains 2% or less of the following: modified cornstarch, mushroom soy sauce (soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat flour), salt, sugar, extract of mushroom), mushroom base (sauteed mushrooms, salt, maltodextrin, butter (cream, salt), dried whey, rice flour, natural flavoring, caramel color), sugar, onion powder, pureed garlic, salt, white pepper), sauteed mushrooms (shiitake mushrooms, butter (cream, natural flavors)).

Check Trader Joe's Chicken Marsala with Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go