Is Trader Joe's Chicken Shawarma Bowl Lactose Free?

Description
Ready to eat bowl delivers savory, warmly spiced flavor with aromatic notes and tender, moist protein contrasted by firmer sides and occasional crisp textures. Commonly used as a quick microwave meal, reviewers note convenience and bold seasoning while reporting occasional variability in portion size and texture after reheating at times.
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk powder
- milk
- cream
- sour cream
- yogurt
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to eat bowl delivers savory, warmly spiced flavor with aromatic notes and tender, moist protein contrasted by firmer sides and occasional crisp textures. Commonly used as a quick microwave meal, reviewers note convenience and bold seasoning while reporting occasional variability in portion size and texture after reheating at times.
Ingredients
COOKED BASMATI RICE (WATER, BASMATI RICE), COOKED SHAWARMA SEASONED CHICKEN MEAT (CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, CONTAINING LESS THAN 2% OF POTATO STARCH, BLACK PEPPER, CARDAMOM, CUMIN, CINNAMON, CORIANDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, GRANULATED GARLIC, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, CAYENNE PEPPER POWDER, RED BELL PEPPER), WATER, SPINACH, SOUR CREAM (MILK, CREAM, BACTERIAL CULTURE), OLIVE OIL, PICKLED RED ONION (RED ONION, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CANE SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, SEA SALT), YOGURT (MILK, SKIM MILK POWDER, CREAM, BACTERIAL CULTURE, GARLIC, SPICES (CUMIN, ALLSPICE, CAYENNE PEPPER POWDER), CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, TURMERIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA, RED CHILI PEPPER FLAKES). CONTAINS MILK.
Check Trader Joe's Chicken Shawarma Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chicken Shawarma Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


