Is Trader Joe's Chicken Shu Mai Wheat Free?

Description
Steamed dumplings offer savory, mildly seasoned filling with a tender, slightly chewy wrapper and moist interior; textures balance soft and slightly springy. Commonly used as quick appetizers, party platters, or weeknight meals after steaming or pan-steaming. Customer reviews note convenience, consistent flavor, and occasional variability in size or moisture levels.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- whole wheat flour
- wheat
- unbleached enriched flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Steamed dumplings offer savory, mildly seasoned filling with a tender, slightly chewy wrapper and moist interior; textures balance soft and slightly springy. Commonly used as quick appetizers, party platters, or weeknight meals after steaming or pan-steaming. Customer reviews note convenience, consistent flavor, and occasional variability in size or moisture levels.
Ingredients
Filling (chicken, Onions, Carrots, Green Onions, Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Sesame Oil, Salt, Garlic Ginger, White Pepper), Dough (unbleached" Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Wheat. Gluten), Dipping Sauce (soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid], Sugar, Water, Rice Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor Of Capsicum). Contains Soy, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Chicken Shu Mai against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chicken Shu Mai in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


