Is Trader Joe's Chicken Taquitos Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless skinless chicken thigh
  • dried chicken stock
  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib mean

boneless skinless chicken thigh

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy, tightly rolled handhelds offer a crunchy exterior and warm, savory center; reviewers note bold seasoning and satisfying texture. Commonly used as quick snacks, appetizers, party finger food, or paired with dips and sides. Customers praise convenience and family appeal, while some report occasional uneven heating or overly salty bites.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Tortilla (yellow Corn Flour (corn Treated With Hydrated Lime), Water), Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Mean, Boneless Skinless Chicken Thigh, Water, Diced Onion, Soybean Oil, Cornstarch, Salt, Dried Chicken Stock, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder Fried In Soybean Oil. Contains: Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Chicken Taquitos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide DishLunch