Is Trader Joe's Chicken Tikka Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • clarified butter
  • milk
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • yogurt

clarified butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This ready-to-heat tikka-style entrée delivers bold, savory spice with a tangy-smooth sauce and tender, bite-sized pieces. Typically served over rice or with flatbread, shoppers cite convenience and reliable flavor; some reviews note occasional dryness or uneven seasoning. Uses include quick weeknight dinners, meal prep, and casual entertaining for reheating purposes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Tikka: Chicken Breast, Tomatoes (whole Peeled Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt), Onions, Water, Canola Oil, Yogurt (cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream), Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Spices, Garlic, Cashews, Lemon Juice (water, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Salt, Butter, Sugar, Potato Starch, Syrup Blend (rice Syrup, Grape Juice), Tapioca Starch, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Clarified Butter (ghee), Fenugreek Leaves, Cilantro, Turmeric, Vinegar, Mango Powder, Cumin Rice: Water, Basmati Rice, Canola Oil, Clarified Butter (ghee), Cumin Seeds. Contains Milk, Cashews.

Check Trader Joe's Chicken Tikka against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoCooking