Is Trader Joe's Chicken Tikka Vegetarian?

Description
This ready-to-heat tikka-style entrée delivers bold, savory spice with a tangy-smooth sauce and tender, bite-sized pieces. Typically served over rice or with flatbread, shoppers cite convenience and reliable flavor; some reviews note occasional dryness or uneven seasoning. Uses include quick weeknight dinners, meal prep, and casual entertaining for reheating purposes.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This ready-to-heat tikka-style entrée delivers bold, savory spice with a tangy-smooth sauce and tender, bite-sized pieces. Typically served over rice or with flatbread, shoppers cite convenience and reliable flavor; some reviews note occasional dryness or uneven seasoning. Uses include quick weeknight dinners, meal prep, and casual entertaining for reheating purposes.
Ingredients
Chicken Tikka: Chicken Breast, Tomatoes (whole Peeled Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt), Onions, Water, Canola Oil, Yogurt (cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream), Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Spices, Garlic, Cashews, Lemon Juice (water, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Salt, Butter, Sugar, Potato Starch, Syrup Blend (rice Syrup, Grape Juice), Tapioca Starch, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Clarified Butter (ghee), Fenugreek Leaves, Cilantro, Turmeric, Vinegar, Mango Powder, Cumin Rice: Water, Basmati Rice, Canola Oil, Clarified Butter (ghee), Cumin Seeds. Contains Milk, Cashews.
Check Trader Joe's Chicken Tikka against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chicken Tikka in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


