Is Trader Joe’s Chips in a Pickle Potato Chips Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The snack delivers a bold, tangy punch with a crisp, dense texture and crunch; reviewers note strong, savory flavor and acidity that can be polarizing. Commonly eaten straight from the package, chopped into sandwiches, or served as a party nibble; customers mention repeat purchases for its distinctive contrast and crunch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Russet Potatoes, Canola Oil, Vinegar Powder, Whey Powder (milk), Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Dill Weed, And Other Natural Flavors. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe’s Chips in a Pickle Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Trader Joe’s Chips in a Pickle Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go