Is Trader Joe's Chocolate Chunk Cookies With Sea Salt Vegan?

Description
Large, irregular cookies offer pronounced chocolate-chunk pockets and a light salty finish, combining gooey centers with crisp edges. Reviewers commonly note satisfying portion size, balanced sweet-salty contrast and suitability as a snack, dessert, or coffee accompaniment; some mention variable freshness between batches and occasional inconsistent chunk distribution and packaging concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- milk
- egg
- pasteurized cream
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
- enzymes
- vitamin a palmitate
- +7 more
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large, irregular cookies offer pronounced chocolate-chunk pockets and a light salty finish, combining gooey centers with crisp edges. Reviewers commonly note satisfying portion size, balanced sweet-salty contrast and suitability as a snack, dessert, or coffee accompaniment; some mention variable freshness between batches and occasional inconsistent chunk distribution and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Oat Flour, Brown Cane Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract [water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives]), Butter (pasteurized Cream [milk], Natural Flavor), Margarine (palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Salt, Monoglycerides, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid [acidulant], Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2), Sugar, Sweet Rice Flour, Egg, Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Brown Rice Syrup, Egg Yolk (sugar), Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Enzymes, Natural Flavor, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk, Egg, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Chocolate Chunk Cookies With Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chocolate Chunk Cookies With Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


