Is Trader Joe's Chocolate Coconut Almonds Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almonds
  • coconut

almonds

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, slightly toasted flavor with a contrasting smooth exterior and firm, crunchy center; texture combines crisp bite and tender chew. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert topping, or shared at gatherings. Reviewers note consistent quality and rich flavor, with occasional reports of softening in warm conditions during shipping or storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier], Vanilla Extract, Natural Mixed Tocopherols [vitamin E Added To Preserve Freshness]) Almonds, Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Coconut, Contains 1% Or Less Of Milkfat, Natural Flavors, Corn Syrup, Confectionary Glaze, Modified Starch (tapioca), Vegetable Oil (coconut, Canola), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier). Contains: Milk, Soy, Almonds, Coconut. May Contains Traces Of Cashew, Peanut, Pecan, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Chocolate Coconut Almonds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing