Is Trader Joe's Chocolate Covered Wafer Cookie With Peanut Butter Filling Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- skim milk powder
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- butter
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- whey powder
- milk chocolate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier]), Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Peanut Paste, Sugar, Whey Powder, Caramel (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Butter [milk, Salt], Sweetened Condensed Milk [milk, Sugar], Cream, Water, Salt, Baking Soda), Skim Milk Powder, Wheat Starch, Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Natural Flavors, Rapeseed Lecithin (emulsifier), Leavening (ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Egg Yolk. Contains Milk, Egg, Soy, Wheat, Peanut. May Contain Traces Of Almond, Cashew, Hazelnut, Pecan, Pistachio, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Chocolate Covered Wafer Cookie With Peanut Butter Filling against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chocolate Covered Wafer Cookie With Peanut Butter Filling in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


