Is Trader Joe's Chocolate Covered Wafer Cookie With Peanut Butter Filling Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier]), Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Peanut Paste, Sugar, Whey Powder, Caramel (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Butter [milk, Salt], Sweetened Condensed Milk [milk, Sugar], Cream, Water, Salt, Baking Soda), Skim Milk Powder, Wheat Starch, Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Natural Flavors, Rapeseed Lecithin (emulsifier), Leavening (ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Egg Yolk. Contains Milk, Egg, Soy, Wheat, Peanut. May Contain Traces Of Almond, Cashew, Hazelnut, Pecan, Pistachio, Walnut.

Check Trader Joe's Chocolate Covered Wafer Cookie With Peanut Butter Filling against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go