Is Trader Joe's Chocolate Croissant Pescatarian?

Description
Flaky, layered pastry with a rich chocolate presence, offering a crisp exterior and a softer, slightly tender interior. Commonly enjoyed warm for breakfast or as a sweet snack alongside coffee; reviewers praise the chocolate flavor and flakiness, while some report uneven filling distribution or slight dryness after storage over time.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- enzyme
- riboflavin
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Flaky, layered pastry with a rich chocolate presence, offering a crisp exterior and a softer, slightly tender interior. Commonly enjoyed warm for breakfast or as a sweet snack alongside coffee; reviewers praise the chocolate flavor and flakiness, while some report uneven filling distribution or slight dryness after storage over time.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme, Ascorbicacid [vitamin C {dough Conditioner}]), Butter (milk), Water, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Dough Conditioners (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Ascorbicacid [vitamin C], Enzymes). Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Chocolate Croissant against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chocolate Croissant in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


