Is Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • glycerin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, richly flavored snack featuring a crisp, airy crunch and a creamy, melt-in-the-mouth contrast; commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, as an on-the-go treat, or as a casual dessert topping. Reviewers praise taste and satisfying texture, portability, and value, while some note it can be overly sweet or clump together.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Syrup, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Brown Rice Flour, Chocolatey Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Chicory Root Fiber, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Sea Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Cane Sugar, Glycerin, Gum Arabic, Invert Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavors, Mixed Tocopherols (To Preserve), Green Tea Extract (To Preserve). Contains Soy, Peanut.

Check Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping