Is Trader Joe's Cilantro Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat dry milk solids
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • non-fat milk
  • contains sulfites, cilantro, anaheim chiles, cotija cheese
  • cotija cheese
  • red wine vinegar contains sulfites, cilantro, anaheim chiles, cotija cheese

non-fat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, herb-forward dressing offers a smooth, pourable creamy texture and moderately tangy finish, commonly used to dress salads, grain bowls, tacos, and as a quick dip or marinade. Reviewers often praise its fresh, bold flavor and convenience, while a minority note it can sometimes taste overly intense or slightly synthetic.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise Dressing (water, Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Isolated Soy Protein, Cider Vinegar, Salt, Non-fat Dry Milk Solids, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Spice), Non-fat Milk (non-fat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Red Wine Vinegar Contains Sulfites), Cilantro, Anaheim Chiles, Cotija Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk And Skim Milk, Sea Salt, Microdial Enzyme), Garlic, Pumpkin Seeds (pumpkin Seeds, Soybean Oil), Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Cilantro Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
HerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMeal PrepTopping