Is Trader Joe's Cilantro Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat dry milk solids
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • non-fat milk
  • cotija cheese

non-fat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise dressing (water, distilled vinegar, modified food starch, contains less 2% of isolated soy protein, cider vinegar, salt, non-fat dry milk solids, lemon juice concentrate, dehydrated onion, xanthan gum, natural flavors, spice), non-fat milk (non-fat milk, vitamin palmitate, vitamin D3), red wine vinegar (contains sulfites), cilantro, anaheim chiles, cotija cheese (cultured pasteurized grade a milk and skim milk, sea salt, microbial enzyme), garlic, pumpkin seeds (pumpkin seeds, soybean oil), xanthan gum. Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Cilantro Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping