Is Trader Joe's Clarified Butter (Ghee) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's clarified butter ghee is highly praised for its rich buttery taste, making it a favorite among consumers. It is widely regarded as an excellent option for cooking, as it enhances the flavors of various dishes. Additionally, many people appreciate its suitability for popcorn, adding a delicious touch to this popular snack. Notably, this clarified butter ghee melts clear, ensuring a smooth and consistent texture when used in cooking or as a topping. Overall, Trader Joe's clarified butter ghee offers a delightful culinary experience, enjoyed by many for its exceptional taste and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsalted Butter. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Clarified Butter (Ghee) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSnacking