Is Trader Joe's Cocoa Almond Spread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy flour

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Cocoa Almond Spread is a delicious chocolate spread that combines the sweetness of chocolate with the smoothness of almonds. It offers a delightful tingle to the tastebuds, highlighting the prominent almond flavor. While there is no specific information about what people or reviewers think of the product, based on its enticing qualities, it is likely to be well-received by chocolate and almond lovers alike. This versatile spread can be enjoyed on toast, crackers, or even straight from the jar for a satisfying treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oil Blend (canola Oil, Palm Oil, Shea Nut Oil, Coconut Oil), Almonds, Lowfat Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Milk Powder, Whey Powder (milk), Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Hazelnut. Contains Milk, Soy, Almond, Coconut, Hazelnut, Sheanut.

Check Trader Joe's Cocoa Almond Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Cocoa Almond Spread is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping