Is Trader Joe's Cocoa Baton Wafer Cookies Filled With Chocolate Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp cocoa wafers encase a smooth, sweet filling, offering a balanced cocoa-forward taste and delicate crunch. Reviewers often note pleasant texture, moderate sweetness, and portability; commonly used as a coffee accompaniment, snack, or lunchbox treat. Some mention breakability during transport but praise overall flavor and convenience for everyday enjoyment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Palm Olein, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Cocoa Baton Wafer Cookies Filled With Chocolate Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispCrunchy
Commonly used for
CoffeeSnackingLunch