Is Trader Joe's Coconut & Almond Creamer, Vanilla Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cane Sugar, Coconut Cream (coconut, Water), Almond Butter (almonds), Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Gellan Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potassium Citrate, Sea Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Soy Flour. Contains Soy, Almond, Coconut.

Check Trader Joe's Coconut & Almond Creamer, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking