Is Trader Joe's Coffee Lover's Espresso Beans Lactose Free?

Description
Bold, concentrated espresso flavor with roasty bitterness and subtle sweet notes; a glossy, hard-coated exterior gives an immediate crunch and a firm, brittle center. Commonly eaten as a quick caffeinated snack, used to top desserts or baked goods, and praised for intensity though some reviewers occasionally call it overly bitter.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk powder soy lecithin
- whole milk powder
- sugar cocoa butter
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, concentrated espresso flavor with roasty bitterness and subtle sweet notes; a glossy, hard-coated exterior gives an immediate crunch and a firm, brittle center. Commonly eaten as a quick caffeinated snack, used to top desserts or baked goods, and praised for intensity though some reviewers occasionally call it overly bitter.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Dark Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor, White Chocolate Coating: Sugar Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Sweet Wafer: Sugar Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithn [emulsifier], Natural Flavor, Salt, Paprika Extract [for Color]), Coffe. Beans, Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk, Soy. May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Pecan.
Check Trader Joe's Coffee Lover's Espresso Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Coffee Lover's Espresso Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole, Dried


