Is Trader Joe's Cookie Thins Meyer Lemon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • natural butter flavor

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp biscuits with a light, subtly sweet flavor and a delicate snap. Commonly enjoyed as an everyday snack, dunked in coffee or tea, or paired with spreads and toppings. Reviews frequently mention consistent crispness, convenient packaging, flavor variety, and occasional breakage during shipping or handling, often described as mild.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cane Sugar, Non-hydrogenated Shortening (palm Fruit Oil), Pasteurized Whole Eggs, Water, Baking Soda, Natural Meyer Lemon Oil, Natural Butter Flavor, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Natural Citrus Flavor. Contains Wheat, Egg, And Milk. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Cookie Thins Meyer Lemon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingDrinking