Is Trader Joe's Cornichons Pescatarian?

Description
Small, tart, tangy pickles offer a firm, crunchy texture and a pronounced sour bite. Commonly used alongside cheese and cured meats, on sandwiches, in salads, or as cocktail garnishes, they are frequently praised for consistent crispness and strong, pickled flavor, with many reviewers noting reliable texture and convenience.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, tart, tangy pickles offer a firm, crunchy texture and a pronounced sour bite. Commonly used alongside cheese and cured meats, on sandwiches, in salads, or as cocktail garnishes, they are frequently praised for consistent crispness and strong, pickled flavor, with many reviewers noting reliable texture and convenience.
Ingredients
gherkins (cucumbers), water, distilled white vinegar, salt, yellow mustard seeds, tarragon, dried onions, dried garlic, black pepper, natural flavors.
Check Trader Joe's Cornichons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Cornichons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Cornichons is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Whole


