Is Trader Joe's Creamy Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Trader Joe's Creamy Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce is a delicious and affordable option for pasta lovers. Priced at $2.99, it offers great value for money. This sauce pairs exceptionally well with ravioli and eggplant cutlets, enhancing their flavors with its creamy tomato and basil goodness. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, its popularity can be inferred from its affordable price and versatile use. Overall, Trader Joe's Creamy Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce is a flavorful and budget-friendly choice for pasta enthusiasts.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- cream
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's Creamy Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce is a delicious and affordable option for pasta lovers. Priced at $2.99, it offers great value for money. This sauce pairs exceptionally well with ravioli and eggplant cutlets, enhancing their flavors with its creamy tomato and basil goodness. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, its popularity can be inferred from its affordable price and versatile use. Overall, Trader Joe's Creamy Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce is a flavorful and budget-friendly choice for pasta enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Tomatoes, Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Cream, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Salt), Onions, Carrots, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Basil, Garlic, Sea Salt, Spices, Citric Acid (for Freshness). Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Creamy Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Creamy Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


