Is Trader Joe's Dairy Free Mozzarella Style Shreds Are Vegan Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 2 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashew
  • cashews
  • cashew base
  • coconut
  • coconut oil

cashew

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashew Base (water, Cashews), Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Cornstarch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Cultures, Annatto Extract (for Color). Contains Cashew, Coconut.

Check Trader Joe's Dairy Free Mozzarella Style Shreds Are Vegan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichToppingCooking