Is Trader Joe's Dairy Free Shredded Spicy Mexican Style Blend Cheese Alternative Pescatarian?

Description
Shredded Mexican-style blend offers a pronounced spicy kick and savory, tangy undertones, with a pliant, slightly elastic melt that browns and stretches modestly. Commonly used on tacos, nachos, quesadillas, burritos and casseroles. Reviewers note satisfying heat and convenience, while some mention occasional graininess or less creamy melt than traditional cheese.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shredded Mexican-style blend offers a pronounced spicy kick and savory, tangy undertones, with a pliant, slightly elastic melt that browns and stretches modestly. Commonly used on tacos, nachos, quesadillas, burritos and casseroles. Reviewers note satisfying heat and convenience, while some mention occasional graininess or less creamy melt than traditional cheese.
Ingredients
CALCIUM, WATER, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SEASONING BLEND (SPICES, SALT, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, BROWN SUGAR, TOMATO GRANULES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, GLUCOSE SYRUP [CORN], SPICE EXTRACT), LENTIL PROTEIN, DRIED RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLIVE EXTRACT, GROUND CAYENNE CHILI PEPPER, CUMIN, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check Trader Joe's Dairy Free Shredded Spicy Mexican Style Blend Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Dairy Free Shredded Spicy Mexican Style Blend Cheese Alternative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Flake, Piece


