Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almond Butter Cups Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almond Butter Cups are a popular treat known for their delicious taste. These cups have a unique combination of dark chocolate and almond butter, which appeals to many people's palates. Although information about what people say specifically is not provided, the fact that "people really like the taste of these cups" suggests that they are well-received by consumers. The product details, beyond the taste, are not provided in the facts given.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Roasted Almonds, White Confectionery Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Non Fat Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy, Almond. May Contain Traces Of Egg, Wheat, Peanut, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut.

Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almond Butter Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetBitter
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go